Welcome to Summerside.ca โ€“ Official Site of the Municipal Government
Submit a Nomination for an Award

Celebrate Deserving Contributions

Each year the City hands out a number of awards recognizing the contributions of those who work to make Summerside the great community that it is.

Click on the Annual Community Award below to find out more about each of these awards, how to submit a nomination, and the deadline to submit a nomination:

For more information, contact:
Lisa Langdale
lisa.langdale@city.summerside.pe.ca
902-432-1246
City of Summerside, 275 Fitzroy Street, Summerside, PE C1N 1H9


List of Award Recipients

Good Neighbour of the Year – Non-Resident - Her Worship the Late Frances O. Perry Award
1987 Albert A. Vincent 2005 Doug MacLean
1988 Dr. Evelyn Cudmore 2006 Allan Parks
1989 Errol Laughlin 2007 Jamie MacKay
1990 Lt. Col. Denny Hopping, Ret. 2008 Joyce Phillips
Maj. Gary Naylor, Ret. 2009 Susan England
1991 Donald R. Groom 2010 Blake Craig
1992  John C. Brown 2011       Barry Mills
1993 Leonce Arsenault 2012       Wayne Linkletter
1994 Freeman Miles 2013       Rachel Parise
1995 St. Eleanors, Wilmot & Sherbrooke 2014       John J. Gallant
1996 Florence Simmons 2015       Robert Arsenault
Ed Silliker 2016       Maitland MacIsaac
1997 Cavendish Farms 2017       Belinda Woods
1998 Bill MacLean 2018       Allison W. Smith
1999 Kenny Waite 2019 Captain (retired) Kendra Mellish
2000 Ron Casey
2001 Adele Gardiner
2002 Jeannette Arsenault
2003 Randy Ross
2004 La Societe Saint-Thomas-d'Aquin
Musee Acadien de L'Ile-du-Prince-Edouard

Queen Elizabeth Park - Legend's Field Honour Roll
2013 Henry "Hank" Landry; Summerside Intermediate All-Stars 1947 & 1948; John K. Curran
2014 Lester "Les" Gaudet; David Gillis; James H. Grady
2015 Michael "Mike" Cameron; Colin "Coke" Grady; PEI Islanders 1977
2016 Gerard "Joe" Bernard; Donald "Dee" Lefurgey; John "The Realm" McNeill
2017 J. Charles Hogan; Curran & Briggs Intermediates 1950; Curran & Briggs Juniors 1950;
Summerside Junior Legionaires 1964; Summerside Little League All-Stars 1967
2018 Maurice Cannon; Paul Gallant; Bennie Grady; Grant Grady; Frank Oatway
2019 John N. Carroll; Gerard Dalton; Holman's Intermediates 1951; Greg MacDonald;
George McNeill

George Key Sr. - Citizen of the Year
1967 Summerside Centennial Committee 1998       Derek Drake Key
1968 J Elmer Murphy 1999       Louis MacPhee
1969 Mr. & Mrs. C. E. Corney 2000       Herbert Schurman
1970 Eric S. Tanton 2001       Lloyd Cannon
1971 Sister Mary Deighan 2002       
1972 J. Charles Hogan 2003       Betty Robertson
1973 J. Arthur MacKinnon 2004       Alfredo Biason
1974 Henry "Hank" Landry 2005       Ted Cross
1975 Donald M. Bearisto 2006       Captain Steve Manuel
1976 Harry T. Holman 2007       Mark MacLean
1977 Sheldon R. Cameron, MD CM 2008       George Dalton
1978 Jean MacFadyen 2009       Adam Binkley
1979 Bette Hickey 2010       St. Eleanors Lions Club
1980 C. Ross MacKenzie 2011       Rosaleen Mahoney
1981 James T. Hogan 2012       PCH Auxiliary
1982 Paul H. Schurman 2013       Ray McCourt
1983 Roy & Kaye Boates 2014       Royal Canadian Air Force 
1984 Charles Linkletter 200 Wing
1985 Earl G. Cannon 2015       Susan Gallant
1986 George W. Olscamp 2016       Dr. David Wong
1987 Joseph H. Cormier 2017       Duncan McKillop
1988 Wanda Wyatt 2018       Layton Schurman
1989 Basil L. Stewart 2019       D. Alex MacDonald
1990 Wally MacGillivray
1991 George T. Clarke
1992 Windsor E. Corney & Earl H. Hayes
1993 Tina Donald
1994 Board of Directors, Management & Staff
of the Consolidated Credit Union Ltd.
1995 Kenneth Simmons
1996 Hemphill Pontiac Western Capitals
1997 Vance Bridges

Youth of the Year
2015 Evan Tynski
2016 Bronwyn Bridges
2017 Trinity Good News Crew
2018 Generation XX Youth Board
2019 Sarah Hall

Mayor's Medal of Honour
2003       Derek Key
2004       Dr. Marvin Clark
2005       Dr. Sheldon Cameron
2006       The late Charles E. Linkletter
2007       Paul H. Schurman
2008       Dr. Hubert McNeill
2009       The late Scott MacAulay
2010       Heather Moyse
2011       Ron Casey
2012       Walter Riehl
2013       John Turner
2014       Marie Salamoun-Dunne
2015       Wayne Wright
2016       Dave Loggie
2017       Basil Stewart
2018       Gerard “Turk” Gallant
2019       Fire Chief Jim Peters

Volunteer of the Year
2003 Helen & Lloyd Cantelo
2004 Sandy Rundle
2005 Stewart Arkwell
2006 Susan & Mario Zambonin
2007 Cliff Poirier
2008 The Credit Union Place Volunteers
2009 The Salvation Army Volunteer Corps
2010 Harold Gallant
2011 Royal Canadian Legion Branch #5 and
200 Wing of the Air Force Association of
Canada who form the Colour Party
2012 The “Lest We Forget” Committee
2013 Roger Ahern
2014 Joe Borden
2015 Art & Miriam Lockhart
2016 Warren Ellis
2017 Elma Noye
2018 Don Reid
2019 Donna Louise Rogerson
Jim Steele

City of Summerside | All Rights Reserved | Powered by CivicLive | © 2020 Intrado Corporation.